| Project/Area Number |
15K16312
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakatani Kana 京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (80613801)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 土石流 / 防災 / シミュレーション / 構成材料 / 地形 / 構造物 / 地形条件 / 人工構造物 / 水理実験 / 数値シミュレーション |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We focused on factors which may change debris flow influence area; composing material, landform data and artificial structures. We found that debris flow composing fine sediment behavior can be described setting larger fluid phase density and suitable diameter. We proposed method to estimate boundary of bridges blocking due to debris wood with experiment and statistical analysis. We considered effect of unclear valley landform, buildings, roads, channel from data reduction, experiments, and simulations. For considering landform and artificial structures effect in simulations, applying high resolution DEM was useful. We proposed simulation system from integrating and improving models to describe the previous factors influencing debris flow behavior. The system was related with GIS, and we also applied user interface to set suitable models and factors. We found that proposed system can express the realistic debris flow behavior and can be useful tool for disaster prevention.