Short-term forecast of thunderstorm associated with weather hazard by using Asia lightning observation network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionAshikaga Institute of Technology (2017)
SALESIAN POLYTECHNIC (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Kozo  足利工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (20609911)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords雷 / 積乱雲 / ELF / VLF / 極端気象 / リモートセンシング / 静電界 / 大気電気学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to monitor thunderstorm activity and nowcast severe weather, we modified lightning observation system distributed in the Kanto region, Japan and in Southeast Asia. We developed new hardware and software which are necessary to carry out lightning observation in quasi-real-time. We validate new system during test observation and collect data. Based on the analysis of obtained lightning data, we confirmed that accuracy of geolocation and sensitivity of detection are enough to identify the relationship between lightning and thunderstorm. We compared obtained lightning data with ground-based electrostatic data and meteorological data. The results indicated the possibility of short-term forecast for the occurrence of cloud-to-ground lightning discharge based on simple and low-cost system developed in this study.