Development of a Fully Non-Conscious Cardiopulmonary Monitoring System using Capacitive Coupling Electrodes Placed Outside the Bathtub Wall
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
yamakoshi yasuhiro  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 学術研究員 (70743300)
Research Collaborator MOTOI KOSUKE  静岡理工科大学, 理工学部, 講師 (80422640)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生体情報計測 / 容量結合電極 / 浴槽 / 生体情報工学 / 容量結合 / 心電・呼吸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Monitoring of health conditions during bathing is important for prevention of such accidents as sudden malfunction of cardio- or cerebrovascular system and drowning. ECG and/or respiration monitoring in the bathtub was therefore proposed using bathtub-installed electrodes, indicating its medical availability . Such a system would provoke a feeling of strangeness and discomfort for a subject to see electrodes. To avoid such visible electrodes, capacitive coupling electrodes fixed outside the bathtub wall was newly devised, allowing cardiopulmonary monitoring in a fully non-conscious manner.