Generation of beta-cell graft using somatic reprogramming and cell fiber technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nagata Shogo  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任研究員 (40751441)
Research Collaborator TAKEUCHI Shoji  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (90343110)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細胞ファイバー / 三次元培養 / 移植 / 再生医療 / 再プログラム化 / 再生医工学 / 細胞ファイバ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I researched on cell culture / transplant integrated device using cell fiber technology. The culture conditions and characteristics of cells encapsulated in the fibers were evaluated in order to apply the core-shell microfiber technology for transplantable graft.
A novel three dimensional (3D) culture system of human fibroblasts and iPS cells was established by the core-shell microfibers, in which those cells could survive and expand within the fibrous core regions. We showed that it was possible for induction of rejuvenation especially in fibroblasts by optimizing the microenvironment in the 3D space. Furthermore, it was clarified that cell fate control is possible within the fiber by culturing the cell fiber in a specific differentiation induction medium.