Project/Area Number |
15K16322
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Honda Norihiro 大阪大学, 工学研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (60710100)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 光線力学療法 / 一重項酸素 / 計算機シミュレーション / 壊死 / アポトーシス / 一重項酸素生成量子収率 / 細胞死様式 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The determination of appropriate condition for inducing tumor selective and a proper cell death modality in photodynamic therapy (PDT), which is one of the less-invasive tumor treatment method, is very important for enduring safety and effecacy of PDT.The cell death modality depends on the condition of PDT. And, PDT effect depends on the amount of reactive oxygen species, especially singlet oxygen.Then in this study, the relationship between the type of cell death and cumulated generated singlet oxygen in PDT was investigated by computer simulation.