In vivo imaging to reveal the mechanisms of cardiovascular diseases induced by mechanical stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Seo Kinya  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40747698)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生体イメージング / 心臓力学 / 生体力解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the mechanisms of cardiovascular diseases induced by mechanical stress, we developed in vivo imaging technique to assess morphological changes and calcium dynamics simultaneously in the stressed heart. Combined with in vivo functional analysis and micro-manipulation technique of isolated cardiomyocyte, we revealed that a mechano-sensitive channel plays a crucial role in the contractility augmentation of the heart in response to acute mechanical load. Using in vivo imaging technique, we are currently evaluating the structural deformation and calcium dynamics in response to acute mechanical load to uncover the role of the mechano-sensitive channel.