Characterization of adipose tissue derived stromal vascular fraction cells with high angiogenic potential
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology (2017)
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Hitomi  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (80641068)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 再生医療 / 1細胞解析 / 細胞移植 / 細胞移植治療 / 脂肪組織由来細胞 / 下肢虚血 / 皮下脂肪 / 細胞培養技術 / 虚血性疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) are promising cell source for regenerative medicine. However, the global picture of cell-type composition in MSCs has not been clarified. In this study, we used a newly developed high-throughput single-cell RNA-seq method, Quartz-Seq2, to analyze gene expression of freshly prepared stromal vascular fraction obtained from mouse adipose tissue. Dimensionality reduction and clustering of single-cell transcriptome data showed the separation of 11 clusters. Among them, we identified two types of CD34 positive MSCs, Efemp1+ MSCs and Col15a1+ MSCs. To investigate the difference between the two MSC clusters, we analyzed differentially expressed genes. Efemp1+ MSCs were characterized by the expression of growth factors, while Col15a1+ MSCs were characterized by the expression of genes that encodes extracellular matrix proteins. These data showed that the MSC population is divided into two clusters, suggesting that there is less heterogeneity of MSCs than expected.