Development of a construction method for engineered blood vessel networks with efficient transport properties of oxygen and nutrients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Furusawa Kazuya  北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究院, 助教 (00510017)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords血管 / コラーゲン / 潅流培養 / 輸送特性 / 組織工学 / 血管内皮細胞 / 血管網 / 人工血管 / 多管構造 / 細動脈 / 血流 / コラーゲンゲル / 血管網構築 / バリア機能 / 流動特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Introducing the blood vessel that plays a role of transport duct for oxygen and nutrients is a prerequisite for artificially constructing huge organs, such as liver and heart, by using combinations of cultured cells and gels. The blood vessels in our body have excellent transport properties of oxygen and nutrients. The excellent transport properties are attributed to a morphology of blood vessel. In this study, we developed the method for constructing the engineered blood vessel by using the template collagen hydrogel which mimics the morphology of blood vessel in our body. In addition, we developed a device for perfusing a cell culture medium into the engineered blood vessel. We will develop the method for introducing the blood vessels with efficient transport properties of oxygen and nutrients into the huge engineered organs by using the methodologies developed in this study.