Project/Area Number |
15K16331
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 生体高分子 / バイオマテリアル / 核酸医薬 / 高分子化学 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 高分子科学 / 生体医工学 / 生体材料学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The chemical structure of the shell molecule in core-shell type nanoparticle is important for regulating biodistribution of the nanoparticle. In this regard, the functionality of the conventional shell molecule is often restricted to stealth ability. Thus, in this study, a new type of shell molecule that facilitates cellular uptake of the nanoparticle in tumorous acidic condition was developed. Consequently, the nanoparticle loading siRNA as an anticancer reagent achieved enhanced cellular uptake efficacy in response to tumorous acidic condition, followed by the potent medicinal effect.