MSC exosome-polysaccharide nanogel hybrid for bone regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shimoda Asako  京都大学, 工学研究科, 特定研究員 (90712042)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエクソソーム / マトリックスベシクル / 間葉系幹細胞 / 骨再生 / 糖鎖 / 生体材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) can differentiate into various cells and have the potential of therapeutic agents. Exosomes are nano-sized vesicles released from cells and play an important role in cellular communication. Recent studies showed that exosomes from MSCs are considered as a substitution of cell-based therapy. In this study, we collected exosomes from MSCs or osteogenic MSCs and compared their functions. In addition, exosome-like vesicles known as matrix vesicles, released by osteoblasts to induce mineralization, were isolated from osteogenic MSCs. We found the different biological functions between exosomes and matrix vesicles, and glycan profiles of exosomes reflect the biogenesis and cell differentiation.