Medical imaging of pancreatic tumors with nanocage-based targeted contrast agent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Takahito  九州大学, 先端医療イノベーションセンター, 特任助教 (90526831)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsMRI / 造影剤 / DDS / 画像診断システム / ナノ材料 / 分子イメージング / ナノカプセル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Contrast agents with greater specificity and sensitivity are required for the diagnosis of pancreatic cancers by magnetic resonance imaging (MRI). In this study, small heat shock protein 16.5 (Hsp16.5)-based nanocages conjugated to gadolinium(III)-chelated contrast agents and iRGD peptides (which target neuropilin-1 expressed on pancreatic cancer cells) were developed. MRI data showed that larger nanocages had higher T1 relaxivity than smaller nanocages. Molecular MRI with protein nanocages was enabled to detect neuropilin-1-positive cells and to produce strong signal enhancement of spontaneous pancreatic tumors in engineered mouse models. Novel iRGD-modified nanocages displayed potential as a specific and sensitive MRI contrast agent for the diagnosis of pancreatic tumors for clinical translation.