Creation of multifunctional protein film for the treatment of inflammatory diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAZOE HIRONORI  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 主任研究員 (00402793)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsタンパク質 / 活性酸素 / 炎症性疾患 / SOD / 抗体 / アルブミン / フィルム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, protein film was constructed by combining three types of protein with different functions, including albumin, the antibody, and superoxide dismutase (SOD). The constructed protein microfilm successfully captured the reactive oxygen species (ROS)-secreting cells using the incorporated antibody, and 70 % of ROS, secreted from the captured cells, was eliminated by SOD in the microfilm. This protein microfilm is thought to be useful for the treatment of inflammatory diseases.