Development of a chimeric navigator to capture and remove an etiologic agent in the blood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Kambe Yusuke  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 流動研究員 (30747671)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsキメラタンパク / メタボリックスイッチング / DDS / DNCS / バイオマテリアル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the drug-navigated clearance system, a drug called “navigator” needs to be synthesized to switch the metabolic pathway of an etiologic agent. Here, dialysis-related amyloidosis was used as a model disease and its etiologic agent, beta 2-microglubulin (b2MG), was targeted to switch its metabolic pathway from the kidney to the liver. A navigator composed a capturing part and a navigating part was developed as a chimeric protein, and its functions were evaluated. In vitro, immunoprecipitation and competitive inhibition assays showed that the navigator captured b2MG and bound to LDL-receptor, which is highly expressed on hepatocytes, respectively. Additionally, the removal of b2MG from the culture medium of hepatocytes by the navigator was shown in an ELISA. Although the navigator accumulated in the liver when injected intravenously, the body distribution of b2MG in mice unchanged regardless of the introduction of the navigator. In vivo functions of the navigator need to be enhanced.