Development of onsite gene detection method [RCA-PAS]
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ito-Sasaki Takahiro  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 研究支援者 (90400449)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords等温増幅 / 簡易遺伝子検査 / 核酸クロマトグラフ / 多検体検出 / プローブを作製 / 環状化酵素の選択 / 増幅酵素の選択 / 断片化酵素の選択 / 増幅シグナルの検出に成功
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I developed simplified gene detection system to use clinical site. Then I researched "RCA-PAS method" that used isothermal amplification and one of the paper chromatogragh, STH-PAS. Although RCA method that used in this study had two steps, circularization and amplification, I succeeded to combine these reaction to optimize reactive condition. This combination was contributed to cut the time needed for reaction. Then I tested STH-PAS detection with amplification solution. It was detected the objective signal on STH-PAS and it was succeeded to construct the simplified gene detection system.