Development of All Elastic Type Micromachine Based on Euglenoid Movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
NAKABAYASHI Masataka  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 助教 (50638799)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsバイオミメティクス / バイオメカニクス / 医用工学 / 流体力学 / 流体内推進機構 / 流れの可視化 / ユーグレナ運動 / 推進 / 推進機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to realize the function of the flexible shape change necessary for the medical micro robot which minimizes the damage of the living tissue as much as possible, the basic propulsion mechanism in fluid based on the contraction structure which is one of the hypotheses of Euglena's motive force developed. This mechanism consists of multiple elastic telescopic mechanisms arranged in a grid and an elastic frame, and it was possible to change the movement form of the whole by changing the movement pattern of the telescopic mechanism. As the propulsion characteristics of this mechanism, the change of thrust force, average thrust force and flow field in one movement cycle in water and highly viscous fluid were evaluated,in addition it was shown that it is possible to generate the necessary propulsion force for self-propulsion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在,原動力が不明とされるユーグレナ運動において表皮帯内部の収縮構造による変形という説に着目し,これを規範とした運動機構を実現したのは本研究以外になく,実験装置による流体中での推進特性まで評価した研究はこれまでに存在しない.本成果は伸縮機構の代わりとなる人工筋技術が発展し超小型化が可能になったときにマイクロボットに適用できると考えられる.