Development of gastrointestinal motility measurement system using compound eye type endoscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimoto Kayo  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (00735409)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords内視鏡 / 3次元計測 / 消化管運動 / 複眼
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For assessing the gastrointestinal motility, we proposed a system to measure contraction wave and volume using compound eye type endoscope. The amplitude and speed of contraction wave is used for the assessment of peristalsis, and the volume of gastrointestinal tract is used for the assessment of contraction / relaxation of tract. We constructed an algorithm to measure contraction wave and volume in three dimensions, taking into account changes in the tip position of the endoscope and evaluated the proposed system by using prototype system.