Construction of emergent medical support robot system to reproduce the mental rotation ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionNumazu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Aoki Yusuke  沼津工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 講師 (70584259)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Yuto
ENDO Yutaro
SUZUKI Katsuma
SANO Tokumi
SETO Shota
AKAIKE Fumiya
OHYAMA Takuma
YOSHIMURA Daichi
TAKAHASHI Genta
TORIYA Wakana
USUI Tatsuya
TANAKA Tetta
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超音波診断・治療補助ロボット / メンタルローテーション能力 / 意図推定 / 協調動作 / 生体信号解析 / 超音波断層像処理 / 生体信号計測 / プローブ走査支援 / 創発的医療支援ロボット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed a serial link type Robotic-echography for Diagnosis and Treatment System that can cope with lateral position diagnosis. Next, we evaluated the mental rotation ability potentially possessed by physicians and laboratory technicians in ultrasound diagnosis. Analyzing tips peculiar to experts and quantitatively indicating the mental rotation ability will lead to problems of inexperienced people and support for reducing the burden on doctors. Next, when the experimenter cooperated with the robot, an experiment was conducted to calculate an intention estimation matrix that measures the direction and size of the probe scan intended by the inspector. As a result, regardless of the positional relationship between the robot and the experimenter, we succeeded in estimating the intention of the probe scan of the experimenter.