Robot catheter system actuated by IPMC actuator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Horiuchi Tetsuya  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 研究員 (60738061)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsロボットカテーテル / IPMCアクチュエータ / 断面二次モーメント / イオン導電性高分子アクチュエータ / カテーテル / トラック形状 / 低侵襲手術 / イオン導電性高分子 / アクチュエータ / 白内障 / 調節可能レンズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Robot catheter system is desired which can operate difficult parts for normal catheter surgery, such as brain and peripheral vessels. Many researchers suggested this system, and IPMC actuator robot catheter is one of it. In 1990, Asaka et al. suggested IPMC actuator robot catheter system, however, displacement of actuator is not enough. The cause of it is high second-moment-of-area, so I suggested track-shape robot catheter. This catheter has 15 times larger curvature displacement than previous IPMC catheter. And I developed control system for this to use in operation room.