Analysis of factor and evaluation item which have an influence to prosthesis alignment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical engineering assessment
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
suda hironori  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 講師 (20567200)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords義足 / アライメント / 荷重位置 / 主観 / 足底 / 足底荷重
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study suggested a new assessment system about the adjustment to alignment of the prosthesis. In clinical adjustment of the alignment, patient’s sensory assessment of the loading position in sole is usually used as well as the evaluation of orthotist and prosthetist. We developed an assessment sheet that patients can easily make a record of the loading position. This study is about how the change of inset and outset alignment of the prosthesis affects the record in the assessment sheet and biomechanical parameters. As a result that an appropriate alignment of the prosthesis tended to make records on subjective loading position in sole closed to the line segment connecting the heal and toe, while an inset or outset alignment tended to make it deviate significantly from the line segment in the lateral or medial direction. It is suggest that the assessment sheet of the loading position in sole could be effective for evaluating inset and outset alignment of the prosthesis.