Development of radiation disorder oriented rehabilitation targeting radiation-induced skin fibrosis and lymphatic dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
NARITA HIROKAZU  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (90455733)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords放射線障害 / リハビリテーション / 皮膚 / 超音波療法 / リンパ管
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was designed to evaluate rehabilitation (therapeutic ultrasound (TUS)) in improvement of radiation-induced skin damages, restriction of joint mobility and reduction of lymphatic vessels, using our original rat model with x-ray irradiated hind limb. Eighteen adult male rats were divided into control (Con-G), 30 Gy x-ray irradiation (30 Gy-G), and 30 Gy x-ray irradiation with TUS treatment group (US-G). In our results, radiation-induced disorders were significantly severe from 14 days after x-ray irradiation, and TUS significantly improved the skin damages 28 days after x-ray irradiation and reduced the early restriction of range of motion. The number of lymphatic vessels tended to increase in the US-G, compared with the 30 Gy-G. The present findings indicate the possibility of TUS as an adjuvant treatment for radiation-induced skin disorder, though further examinations for the morphological and molecular changes of the x-ray irradiated skin mediated by TUS are required.