Development of a method to promote teaching-learning and rehabilitation using brain synchronization with oscillatory brain stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionAkita University (2018-2019)
Tohoku University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Naoyuki  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10374498)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 脳刺激 / 教育 / 社会脳 / 模倣 / 身体表現 / 社会性 / 模倣行動 / 運動学習 / 学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The brain regions involved in the interaction between others during teaching and learning were elucidated by the simultaneous assessment of brain activity in two people. We found that the prefrontal cortex of teachers is involved in integrating information regarding one's own teaching process and the student's learning state. We found that the prefrontal cortex of students has an important role in metacognitive functioning during the establishment of their educational learning. By applying oscillatory brain stimulation over the inferior frontoparietal network, which is the somatic neural substrate of the human body, we found a stimulation pattern that artificially altered body representation. The development of this stimulus condition led to research and development that promoted the imitative behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自己と他者に関する情報を統合しヒトにおける複雑な他者間相互作用における中心的な神経機構を前頭前野が担っていることが解明された。本研究の結果から他者間相互作用のダイナミックな認知プロセスの理解が深まり、教育学習分野だけでなく、様々な他者間相互作用に関連したヒトの心の解明に発展していくと考えられる。リハビリテーションにとって重要なヒトの身体意識を振動性脳刺激にて人工的に操作できることがわかり臨床応用への基礎的な研究となった。模倣能力を向上させる振動性脳刺激手法は、麻痺のある患者のリハビリテーションや他者の心の推測が困難である精神疾患患者への治療手法に発展していくと考えられる。