Validation of optimal timing for hard palate closure in two-stage palatoplasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Ominato Rei  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任助教 (90648289)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords口唇口蓋裂 / 二段階口蓋形成手術法 / 言語成績 / 口唇裂口蓋裂 / 二段階口蓋形成法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have performed two-stage palatoplasty for patients with cleft lips and palates in the Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery Clinic of Niigata University Medical and Dental Hospital since 1983. As a result of evaluating maxillary growth, we have changed the timing of hard palate closure from 5.5 years of age to 4 years of age since 2010. To validate the earlier hard palate closure in our two-stage procedure, we evaluated speech outcome at 4, 5, and 6 years of age. At 5 years of age, the cases with good velopharyngeal function increased significantly and the palatalized articulation was significantly reduced due to the earlier hard palate closure. Based on an evaluation of maxillary growth and speech outcome together, we conclude that earlier hard palate closure is reasonable for our two-stage procedure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、二段階口蓋形成手術法の治療体系を確立していく上で重要な示唆が得られた。また、口唇口蓋裂児が正常言語を早期に獲得し、良好なコミュニケーション態度と積極的な言語活動を形成することは、子どもの豊かな感性や情緒の育成を促進する。一時的な形態と機能の回復のみならず、口唇口蓋裂児の社会性発達に多方面に関わる研究ともいえ、口唇口蓋裂の治療体系と音声言語障害領域の発展に寄与した。