Gaze feedback system for retinal prostheses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hiroyuki Kanda  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50570248)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords人工網膜 / 眼球運動 / 視線解析 / 視線検出方法 / 視線計測 / 電気刺激 / 人工臓器 / 人工視覚 / 埋込型医療機器 / ブレインマシンインターフェース / 視覚再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Retinal prostheses usually use an external camera, which fixed on a head-mounted device. Therefore, it is impossible to change the visual field of prosthetic vision by eye movement. To bring the prosthetic vision closer to natural vision, we proposed gaze feedback system for prosthetic vision. First, we demonstrated the efficacy of the gaze feedback system for improving eye-hand coordination. Then, we developed a prototype system of retinal prosthesis with a gaze feedback system. However, several issues of the prototype were revealed by our study. The main issues were long processing time and heavy device weight. To overcome these issues, we proposed a new eye-tracking method that estimates direction of gaze using stimulus artifacts generated by a retinal prosthesis. To confirm its feasibility, we evaluated the accuracy of the eye-tracking method using animal models. These findings from this study demonstrated that gaze direction was able to be estimated using the proposed method.