Development of rehabilitation strategies for changing bodily self-consciousness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare (2016-2017)
Hiroshima University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Otsuru Naofumi  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 講師 (50586542)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords身体認知 / 慢性疼痛 / 破局的思考 / 口腔顔面 / 感覚予測 / 感覚運動連関 / 自己身体認知 / 基礎実験 / 論文投稿準備 / デバイス製作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated correlations between bodily self-consciousness and pain, depression, anxiety, and pain catastrophizing in patients with chronic intra-oral pain. Age-matched control subjects were also recruited in this study. In control subjects, bodily self-consciousness, which is measured by tongue size estimation, did not correlate with any parameters. On the other hand, in patients with chronic intra-oral pain, tongue size estimation significantly negatively correlated with magnification, which is one of the subscales in the pain catastrophizing scale. These results suggest that thinking about pain is associated with bodily self-consciousness in patients with chronic pain.