Development of a rehabilitation program focusing on improving QOL for patients with hematologic malignancies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Shun  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 技術職員 (20437859)
Research Collaborator OKITA Minoru
NAKANO Jiro
SAKAMOTO Junya
NATSUZAKO Ayumi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords身体活動量 / 血液腫瘍 / フィードバック / 行動変容 / がんリハビリテーション / がん / リハビリテーション / 認知行動療法 / 化学療法 / QOL / 血液がん / 全身倦怠感 / 精神症状 / 運動機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to establish a rehabilitation program to improve the quality of life for patients with hematologic malignancies undergoing chemotherapy. First of all, when we investigated the cause of the QOL decrease of the patients with hematologic malignancies receiving chemotherapy, it was found that the fatigue and the decrease in walking ability was important factors of the QOL decrease. Then, we examined rehabilitation programs to improve physical activity even in patients with hematologic malignancies undergoing chemotherapy. Our program by feedback of physical activity and motor function on the paper, was effective for improvement of physical activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化学療法中のがん患者の身体活動量低下やQOL低下は問題視されており,特に血液腫瘍患者は多剤併用による副作用や血球減少により,その問題が著明である.その対応として,リハビリテーションが注目されているが,倦怠感などの身体症状が著明ながん患者には積極的なリハビリテーションが実施困難なことも多い.本研究では,運動機能と身体活動量のフィードバックという倦怠感を増強しない簡便な方法で,血液腫瘍患者の身体活動量を向上させることができた.本研究の方法により,著明な負担をかけずに血液腫瘍患者のQOLを向上させる可能性が示唆されたことは,がんリハビリテーションの分野において意義があると考えられる.