Development of new approach for enhanced recovery of postoperative HRQOL in lung cancer patients who underwent lung resection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
OIKAWA Masato  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 技術職員 (80646109)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords肺がん / 肺切除術 / リハビリテーション / 非監視型運動療法 / 身体運動機能 / 健康関連QOL / 肺癌術後 / 運動耐容能 / 肺癌 / 肺切除術後 / 理学療法 / 肺癌術後患者 / 非監視型運動 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to investigate the effect of non-supervised exercise training on postoperative health related quality of life (HRQOL) and muscle strength, functional exercise capacity in patients with non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) who underwent lung resection. We randomly assigned postoperative NSCLC patients to perform 30 min non-supervised training by using accelerometer and booklet for self-training, 5days/week over a 3-month. The primary outcome measure was HRQOL by using EORTC-QLQ-C30. The secondly were handgrip force and isometric quadriceps force, 6 min walk distance.
The patients were not tolerated with no adverse events associated with non-supervised training. Non-supervised training tended to improve functional exercise capacity, however HRQOL did not improve. These findings suggest that this intervention was feasible and safe, and would enhance to recovery of postoperative functional dysfunction in NSCLC patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非小細胞肺がんに対する肺切除術は,術後に身体運動機能や健康関連QOLを低下させることが明らかとなっている。これに対して,本研究では万歩計を用いた自主トレーニングによって,これらの障害から早く回復できないかを検証した。今回の検証では,術後の身体運動機能に関しては,自主トレーニングによって回復が促進される可能性が示唆された。これは術後患者が病院に通わなくとも,万歩計などで意識的に運動をすることによって機能回復が早まる可能性が示され,年間に手術を受けている3万人以上の肺がん患者にとって重要な情報となる。