Development of knee joint flexor function evaluation method using magnetic stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Nobuhiro  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (20554653)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords磁気刺激 / ハムストリング / 生理的限界 / 単収縮補間法 / 坐骨神経 / 理学療法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a novel method to evaluate knee flexor function using magnetic stimulation. The purpose of this study was to develop a novel method to evaluate knee flexor function using magnetic stimulation. The purpose of this study was to develop a novel method to evaluate knee flexor function using magnetic stimulation. The purpose of this study was to develop a novel method to evaluate knee flexor function using magnetic stimulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではハムストリングと呼ばれる膝関節屈筋の詳細な力発揮能力を評価する方法として、磁気刺激を用いた新しい方法の開発を行った。その結果、我々の方法を用いることで詳細な力発揮能力を評価することができる対象者が存在した。ハムストリングは、スポーツ障害や高齢者、脳卒中片麻痺症例で運動障害の一因となる筋であるが、これまで深く研究されてきていない。本研究結果が、ハムストリングの機能を調査する研究の基礎的情報となる可能性がある。