Development of abdominal functional electrical stimulation training for the paralysis of expiratory muscles in the patients with spinal cord injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionIbaraki Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
Setaka Yukako  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (20404767)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腹壁電気刺激 / 脊髄損傷 / 呼吸機能 / 咳嗽能力 / 随意咳嗽
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have developed a training of abdominal functional electrical stimulation (AFES) in order to improve the recovery of expiratory muscles for patients with spinal cord injury. At first, I had normal subjects take the AFES training up to 3 months, measured the basic parameters, and verified the effects. The second, I developed the clinical protocol which was later applied to the patients with spinal cord injury. As a result, it was suggested that AFES be possibly applied to the clinical practice as a safe and convenient training. However, not perceived was remarkable improvement upon pulmonary and cough functions. Accordingly, this protocol is in need of reconsideration.