Clarification and development of the mechanism of intensive rehabilitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Akimasa  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (20632607)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 脳幹 / 赤核 / 網様体 / 前肢機能 / 脳出血 / 可塑性 / 経路選択的遮断 / 上肢機能 / 皮質赤核路 / 運動野 / 神経可塑性 / CIMT法 / ウイルスベクター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused to the alteration of the circuits by intensive rehabilitation and its causality for recovery. We forced the rats which received internal capsule hemorrhage to use their impaired forelimb as rehabilitation. Rehabilitated rats showed the increase of cortico-rubral projections. To test the causal relationship between the plasticity of the cortico-rubral tract and recovery, selective blockade of the pathway were conducted using a double-viral vector technique. In case of the blockade of the cortico-rubral tract after recovery, deficits of the recovered forelimb function were exhibited. However, in case of the blockade during rehabilitation, FLU-induced regain of forelimb function was not disturbed. Additionally, the change of the cortico-rubral tract was not observed, but instead, the cortico-reticular projection was increased. These data suggest that the cortico-rubral and cortico-reticular pathways could be neural substrates for recovery induced by rehabilitation after stroke.