Enhancement of motor acquisition and retention before priming of aerobic exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyorin University (2017)
Health Sciences University of Hokkaido (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Hiroyuki Ohtsuka  杏林大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (70708544)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsmotor learnig / aerobic exercise / motor traiining / 運動学習 / 有酸素運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the optimal conditions of anaerobic exercise to promote the acquisition and retention of motor learning, with consideration of the development of combination therapy of aerobic exercise and motor skill training for central nervous system disease. As a result, acquisition and retention of motor learning were enhanced by priming of light, moderate, and vigorous intensity of anaerobic exercise, and the excitability of the motor cortex was increased immediately after motor learning.