Development of behavior observational rating scale for patient with attention deficits after cerebrovascular desease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2018)
Health Sciences University of Hokkaido (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
SAWAMURA DAISUKE  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 講師 (20734750)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脳血管障害 / 行動観察評価 / 注意障害 / 信頼性 / 妥当性 / 行動観察評価表 / 観察スケール / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop an behavior observational rating scale that can assess the attention deficits identified in daily life from behavior observation for patients with cerebrovascular disease, and to test the reliability and validity. Based on the original MARS version, we considered the characteristic symptoms of cerebrovascular disease and collected the item candidates. We examined the content validity and face validity at the expert meeting and created the tentative MARS cerebrovascular disease version. In addition, we also examined the reliability, validity to determine the item (deleted items) of the tentative scale.The tentative MARS cerebrovascular disease version showed the construct validity and high inter-rater reliability. The distribution of the total score and each item score, the floor effect, and the ceiling effect were confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では臨床場面で簡易的に使用できる行動観察評価尺度であるMARS原版を基にMARS脳血管障害版を作成することを目的に行ったものである。本研究では、仮尺度を作成し、仮尺度を基に不要項目の削除を行い、臨床応用に向けたMARS脳血管障害版を作成した。MARS脳血管障害版はFunctional Independence Measureなどの日常生活上の機能的自立度評価法では抽出が困難である生態学的妥当性の高い行動場面の問題を抽出することを可能にし、脳血管障害後注意障害患者のリハビリテーションの質の向上に貢献する貴重な情報を提供できるともの考える。