Large-scale reorganization of neural circuit after primary motor cortical lesion and recovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTsukuba International University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Tatsuya  つくば国際大学, 医療保健学部, 助教 (60724812)
Research Collaborator Yoshida Yuuko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 脳の可塑性 / 神経回路 / 運動麻痺 / 機能回復 / 霊長類 / マカクサル / 第一次運動野 / 運動前野 / 損傷 / 回復 / 麻痺
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous studies have shown a pivotal role of the ventral premotor cortex (PMv) in an animal model with a focal lesion of the primary motor cortex (M1) and recovery of hand movements. I found potential reorganization of PMv projections to subcortical structures in the chronic stage of M1-lesioned rhesus macaque monkey. The subcortical connections of PMv were compared between two groups of the M1-lesion and motor recovery animals and the intact animals by using biotinylated dextran amine (BDA). Lesion-recovery group showed higher numbers of BDA-labeled axons in red nucleus and deep cerebellar nuclei (particularly, the fastigial nucleus) than in the intact. In the fastigial nucleus, the BDA-labeled terminals were mainly located in the middle to caudal part with no or little expression of aldolase C, supposed to be a somatosensory region. These results suggest that the dynamic increase of PMv projections to cerebellar and red nucleus underlies long-term motor recovery after M1 lesion.