Effect of individual differences of the suitable attentional strategy on rehabilitation for patients with stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sakurada Takeshi  自治医科大学, 医学部, ポストドクター (40588802)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords注意 / 運動学習 / 個人差 / 脳卒中 / リハビリテーション / 前頭前野 / 片麻痺
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Directing attention to movement outcome (external focus, EF) had the advantages compared to directing attention to body movement (internal focus, IF) in motor learning tasks. In this study, to explore the neural basis associated with individual optimal attentional strategy, we recorded the neural activity in prefrontal area by using functional near-infrared spectroscopy. Fifty-six participants performed motor learning task with arm-reaching movements under IF and EF conditions. Although 29 participants showed better motor learning effect under IF condition, the others showed opposite trend. Subsequently, we measured the neural activities in prefrontal area during visuomotor task. We found that the left dorsolateral prefrontal cortex and left frontopolar cortex had individual differences associated with the optimal attentional strategy. These results suggest that the left prefrontal area reflect individual cognitive abilities to enhance motor learning.