Effects of acute phase intensive exercise training in patients with acute decompensated heart failure. (ACTIVE-ADHF trial)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Kamiya Kentaro  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (10448970)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords早期運動療法 / 急性心不全 / 理学療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Little is known about the effects of exercise based rehabilitation programs in acute heart failure (AHF) patients. We hypothesized that early rehabilitation would be efficacious in AHF patients.
The ACTIVE-ADHF (Effects of acute phase intensive exercise training in patients with acute decompensated heart failure) trial is a multicenter, randomized con-trolled trial that will enroll patients from 3 hospitals in Japan. The primary endpoint of the trial is the change in 6-min walk distance between baseline and 2 weeks. Primary results of this trial are anticipated in 2019.