The influence of motor imagery ability on spinal excitability during motor imagery.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Momma Hiroshi  杏林大学, 保健学部, 学内講師 (60583680)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords運動イメージ / 脊髄運動ニューロン / 運動イメージ能力 / F波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previews research showed that there is a correlation between motor imagery ability evaluated by questionnaire or hand mental rotation test and cortical excitability during motor imagery. On the other hand, the correlation between motor imagery ability and spinal excitability during motor imagery is unknown. The purpose of this study is to clarify whether the motor imagery ability influences spinal excitability during motor imagery.
Our study indicated motor imagery effect not only cortical excitability but also spinal excitability. However, there was no significant correlation between changes of F-wave parameters and motor imagery ability. These result suggested that spinal excitability is not so affected by motor imagery ability than cortical excitability. In motor skill learning using mental practice, not only motor intensity but motor skills are very important. From these results, it seems that cortical activation is more important for motor skill learning using mental practice.