Elucidation of the mechanism of occurrence of Achilles tendon disorder - Research using anatomical and biomechanical analysis -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
edama mutsuaki  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 講師 (20632326)
Research Collaborator ONISHI Hideaki
KUBO Masayoshi
KAGEAMA Ikuo
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアキレス腱 / 捻れ構造 / 発生メカニズム / アキレス腱障害 / シミュレーション / 肉眼解剖学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to examine the degree of stretching (%) that is applied to each of the tendon fiber bundles that compose the AT by twist type when the calcaneus is pronated or supinated. Using the MicroScribe system, the AT and the calcaneal tuberosity were digitized to reconstruct three-dimensional models. Using this system, the calcaneus rotations in the pronation and supination directions were simulated, and the degrees of stretching (%) of each tendon were calculated. For all twist types, when the calcaneus was pronated, MG and LG shortened and Sol stretched, and when supinated, MG and LG stretched and Sol shortened. In particular, severe twist type had the largest degree of stretching of Sol when the calcaneus was pronated.The study results suggest that the degree of stretching applied within the AT with calcaneus pronation is not constant, and that, especially in Type III twists, the risk of developing AT disorders may increase.