The role of the exercise related lactate on the corticospinal reorganization in the focal stroke rat.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Akira  昭和大学, 医学部, 助教 (90737355)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUMADA Tatsuro  常葉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00402339)
TSUTSUI Yoshihiro  常葉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50073135)
AGATA Nobuhide  常葉大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (00549313)
UMEMURA Kazuo  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40232912)
HOKAMURA Kazuya  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90436965)
Research Collaborator MORISHITA Saho  常葉大学, 健康プロデュース学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳梗塞 / 運動負荷 / 乳酸 / 皮質脊髄路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied the role of physical rehabilitation on neuronal reconstruction after cerebral infarction. To elucidate the relationship between motor dysfunction and deficits in local region of cerebral cortex, we established the focal stroke mouse and rat model, which only have small size of infarction in distinct cortical area such as motor cortex. To determine the conditions of physical rehabilitation using treadmill, we measured blood lactic acid levels, oxygen consumption and respiratory rate during exercises. As a result, increasing the intensity of treadmill exercise revealed the anaerobic and lactate threshold similar to human. Moreover, evaluation of the motor function during gait using kinesiological analysis enabled us to detect the subtle impairment of the limb's function. These results can open the possibility to access the relationship between the exercise related lactate and functional recovery.