Research to develop the new treatment for motor paralysis in maintenance period of stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Health Science University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Akihiro  大阪保健医療大学, 大阪保健医療大学 保健医療学部, 講師(特任) (30709811)
Research Collaborator Shimegi satoshi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords運動麻痺の重症度の定量的評価 / 治療効果の定量的評価 / 深層学習による動画解析 / 麻痺の重症度の評価 / 治療効果の評価 / 片麻痺モデル / 脳損傷 / 脳出血 / ラット / 脳出血モデルラット / 神経脱落スコア / ラット給餌・給水システム / 二肢強制選択課題 / 脳定位固定装置 / 神経活動記録
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, rats need to be fed for long period, so first, I developed and made the machine to feed rats automatically to reduce efforts related to feeding animals. Secondly, I made rat stroke model having severe motor paralysis which didn`t recover for long period. And I set up the movie analyzing system using deep learning skills. Then I evaluated the change with stroke in the movement and posture of rats quantitatively by using the system wrote above, and found a few parameters reflecting the extent of paralysis and recovery from it. They seems to be useful for evaluating the severity and recovery of motor paralysis with stroke. Now I am trying treatments for motor paralysis of stroke model rat and will evaluate the effect of it with the way wrote above.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
疾患の治療方法を新しく開発する際には、動物実験でその治療法を試験し効果を判定する必要がある。本研究課題では、脳卒中モデル動物の麻痺の程度の評価方法として、動作中の姿勢について深層学習を用いた動画解析を新たに試みた。そして、そこから得られた、運動麻痺の程度および麻痺からの回復を反映すると考えられるパラメーターを使用する事により、動物実験において、運動麻痺の重症度および治療効果を、定量的に、より迅速、簡便に検討出来、運動麻痺の新たな治療法の開発の際に有用な物となるだろうと考えられる。