Project/Area Number |
15K16379
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Hyogo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Marumoto Kohei 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (80594738)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | パーキンソン病 / 認知機能障害 / 有酸素運動 / ワーキングメモリ / 非運動症状 / White Matter Integrity / 脳白質 / 水中運動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined effect of aerobic exercises on cognitive function and the White Matter Integrity (WMI) of patients with Parkinson's disease (PD). Patients with PD were assigned to either a comfortable walking group (CWG): comfortable walking in addition to conventional rehabilitation or an aerobic exercise group (AEG): aerobic exercise training in addition to conventional rehabilitation. At the beginning of the treatment phase and 1 year later, patients were evaluated for motor function, peak oxygen uptake volume as an index of cardiorespiratory capacity, cognitive function such as working memory, and WMI using MRI. The White Matter Integrity was measured by Fractional Anisotropy (FA) values calculated with the diffusion tensor method. Our results showed that working memory as well as FA values of Genu and Body of corpus callosum and fornix could be relatively preserved in AEG.