Effect of toe grip strength on prognosis of patients after total knee arthroplasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKio University
Principal Investigator
Uritani Daisuke  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (10454802)
Research Collaborator MORIKAWA hiroshi
KUBO takanari
TATARA daisuke
Bai Daisuke
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords足趾握力 / 人工膝関節全置換術 / 予後 / 歩行能力 / 痛み / 人口膝関節全置換術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the association between toe grip strength at preoperative period and walking ability (Timed UP and Go, 10m walking time) at postoperatove period among people with osteoarthritis of the knee undergone total knee arthroplasty. Our results revealed that there were significant associations between toe grip strength at preoperative period and walking ability at postoperative period. That is, participants with stronger toe grip strength at preoperative period presented higher walking ability at postoperative period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から、人工膝関節全置換術を実施する患者において、手術の影響を受けない足趾の筋力を術前に強化しておくことが術後の歩行能力を保つために有用である可能性が示唆された。従来の術前の筋力トレーニングに加えて、足趾握力強化のトレーニングを行うことが術後の機能的な予後を改善する可能性が示唆された。