Quantitative evaluation of sensorimotor representation and rehabilitation with virtual reality system for patients with deafferentation pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKio University
Principal Investigator
Osumi Michihiro  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 特任助教 (70742485)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords求心路遮断性疼痛 / バーチャルリアリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to establish the objective evaluation of movement representation in patients with deafferentation pain, additionally verify the effect and neural mechanism of rehabilitation with virtual reality system. The present study revealed that movement representation of affected hand correlated with deafferentation pain. The movement representation and deafferentation pain improved in parallel through the VR rehabilitation. These improvements would be brought from referencing sensorimotor information of intact hand in analyzing electroencephalogram.