The mechanism of the motor map reorganization induced by rehabilitative training after stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Naohiko Okabe  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30614276)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 脳梗塞 / 皮質脊髄路 / 運動野再構成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rehabilitative training can improve functional recovery after stroke. Previous reports demonstrated that motor map reorganization plays pivotal role in the functional recovery induced by rehabilitative training. However, the mechanism of it was not known. In the current study, we revealed that rehabilitative forelimb training after stroke induces axonal remodeling in which corticospinal neurons originally projecting to the spinal area which innervate trunk muscle extend their axons to form new connections to the spinal area which innervate forelimb muscle. Our results suggest this axonal remodeling contributes to the motor map reorganization and functional recovery induced by rehabilitative training.