Development of abdominal muscle training to increase ability of fast expiration in elderly individuals
Project/Area Number |
15K16383
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Ishida Hiroshi 川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 准教授 (90550400)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 呼気筋 / 腹直筋 / 外腹斜筋 / 内腹斜筋 / 腹横筋 / 呼気筋トレーニング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our results indicate that thicker internal and external oblique muscles may increase the peak expiratory flow in elderly individuals, when compared to elderly individuals with thinner internal and external oblique muscles. Fast expiration and maximum expiration for the internal oblique muscle and trunk movement for the external oblique muscle might be effective training in the prevention of the decrease of expiratory flow. The external oblique muscle thickness had a positive correlation with muscle mass in elderly individuals. Therefore, not only abdominal training but also physical activities could be an intervention in preventing a decrease of ability of fast expiration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
肺炎は要介護高齢者に最も多い死亡原因である。誤嚥性肺炎は誤嚥物を喀出できれば発症リスクを軽減できる。そのため、速い呼気流速を産出できる能力を低下させないための戦略が必要である。そこで、速い呼気流速を産出するために重要な腹部筋群を明らかにし、その筋群のトレーニングを構築するための研究を行った。