Effects of imaging gait on neural mechanisms and motor learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
Ito Tomotaka  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 講師 (90587297)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords運動観察 / 歩行 / 観察経験 / 模倣 / イメージ能力 / 皮質脊髄路 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / メンタルプラクティス / 歩行観察 / 歩行イメージ / 宣言的知識 / 手続き的知識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to examine the factors that would affect corticospinal excitability while observing another individual's gait and to elucidate the characteristics of neural activity during gait observation. The corticospinal excitability was found to be augmented by the observer's experience on gait observation. This facilitation effect was also detected in observers without any visual experience on gait when they were instructed to closely observe one site of the lower limbs during gait observation. Furthermore, when they observed only the foot movements that were completely the same as those during walking, alterations in the corticospinal excitability while observing only the foot movements were different from those while observing the gait. Therefore, it was clarified that neural activities during gait observation show specific changes that differ from those during observation of other movements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
運動観察を繰り返し行うことで脳に可塑的変化が生じることが報告されている。本研究では、歩行観察の経験を有する者はそうでない者と比較して、皮質脊髄路の興奮性が増大した。このことから、歩行観察を繰り返すことで脳の可塑的変化を誘導できる可能性が示唆された。また、観察部位を限定することで歩行観察中の皮質脊髄路の興奮性が増大した。歩行は多くの関節運動からなる複雑な動きであるため、歩行観察を治療として用いる場合は、治療対象となる観察部位を明確にして行う必要があると考えられた。
歩行能力の改善はリハビリテーションにおける主たる治療目標となるため、歩行観察を用いた治療の基礎的知見を得られたことは意義深いと考える。