Exploring cortical inhibitory process following weak peripheral nerve stimuli and its clinical application : an MEG study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Kei  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(保), 助教 (10711070)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脳磁図 / 感覚刺激 / 抑制系 / リハビリテーション / 半球間抑制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we aimed to explore the neurophysiological mechanism of the cortical inhibitory process and to establish a new method for evaluation using weak peripheral nerve repetitive electrical stimuli. As a result, we were able to demonstrate a possibility to evaluate intra- and inter- cortical inhibition of the somatosensory area by using a magnetoencephalography with excellent temporal and spatial resolution. These results will be helpful in further evaluation for the central nervous system diseases. In addition, we found the possibility that voluntary movement could modulate the inter-hemispheric inhibition of the somatosensory area.