Rehabilitation of language deficits using brain plasticity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine (2016-2017)
National Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities (2015)
Principal Investigator
Iwabuchi Toshiki  浜松医科大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任助教 (20711518)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsfMRI / ニューロフィードバック / 言語 / 文処理 / 脳機能計測 / 文理解 / rTMS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate the brain mechanism of language and to explore new methods for language rehabilitation using techniques tapping into brain plasticity, such as real-time fMRI neurofeedback. We conducted two fMRI studies (Study 1 and 2) to elucidate detailed neural mechanism of sentence processing. Study 1 revealed the neural dissociation between syntactic structure building and syntactic working memory; the left pars opercularis (PO) in inferior frontal gyrus (IFG) is involved in the former, while the left op9 in frontal operculum subserves the latter. In Study 2, we demonstrated that the dorsal language pathway (i.e., the left PO and posterior middle temporal gyrus) and the ventral language pathway (i.e., the left pars triangularis in IFG and anterior temporal lobe) serve to syntactic structure building and semantic composition, respectively. On the basis of these results, we would like to develop new neurofeedback-based rehabilitation methods for syntactic deficits.