Neural substrates and cognition associated with daily physical activity in older persons with cognitive decline
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionChukyo University (2016-2017)
National Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology (2015)
Principal Investigator
HARADA Kenji  中京大学, 体育学研究科, 実験実習助手 (70736058)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高齢者 / 身体活動 / 脳構造 / 脳活動 / resting state / VBM / DTI / 身体活動量 / fMRI / 安静時脳機能結合 / 認知機能低下 / 認知機能 / TBSS / MRI / 拡散テンソル画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to elucidate relationships between daily physical activity and neural substrates in an elderly, cognitively declining population. Those with high levels of physical activity had greater functional connectivity during a resting brain state than those with lower levels of physical activity. In addition, there were no significant differences or correlations between daily physical activity and gray matter density or white matter integrity. However, elders with higher levels of physical activity had a trend of smaller left parahippocampal volumes, as compared to those with low levels of physical activity.