A study on the neural basis of social cognition and related factors in older adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
BAE Seongryu  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 予防老年学研究部, 研究員 (80707894)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMADA Hiroyuki  国立長寿医療研究センター, 予防老年学研究部, 部長 (00370974)
LEE Sangyoon  国立長寿医療研究センター, 予防老年学研究部長寿コホート研究室, 室長 (90466194)
LEE Sungchul  国立長寿医療研究センター, 予防老年学研究部, 研究員 (80583666)
HARADA Kazuhiro  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 特任助教 (50707875)
HARADA Kenji  中京大学, 大学院・体育学研究科, 助手 (70736058)
PARK Hyuntae  東亜大学, 健康管理学科, 教授 (10506976)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高齢者 / 社会的認知機能 / 共感性 / 神経活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to focus on empathy which is a typical component of social cognition, and to investigate the factors related to empathy in the older adults. Furthermore, we examined the feature of brain neural activity related to empathy. Our study suggested that cognitive functions and physical and social activities may be involved in empathy of older adults. In addition, our study suggested that older adults with lower levels of empathy may have reduction of white matter integrity than older adults with higher level of empathy.