Improved underpants to reduce toileting problems in hemiplegic stroke patients with poor standing balance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Koike Yuji  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 助教 (10610694)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 排泄動作 / 下衣操作 / 下着 / 脳卒中 / 排泄
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is very important for stroke patients to be able to toilet themselves independently. We developed and assessed improved underpants allowing patients to easily and completely open the crotch by pulling upward a string on the back of the underpants while seated.
The improved underpants had a significantly larger opening after the crotch-opening task than before it, suggesting that there was sufficient exposure of the genital and anal area. The fit score of the improved underpants was significantly better than that of the commercial underpants. After manipulating the underpants, subjects excreted. The experiments revealed no soiling of underpants through excretion. Satisfaction with toileting was significantly higher with unassisted toileting using the underpants than with assisted toileting.