Improvement of gait performance by the combination of stiffness-adjustable ankle and hip orthosis which have the property of elasticity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sekiguchi Yusuke  東北大学, 大学病院, 理学療法士 (60535095)
Research Collaborator OWAKI Dai  東北大学, 大学院工学系研究科
HONDA Keita  東北大学, 大学病院, 理学療法士
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脳卒中片麻痺 / 歩行 / 動作解析 / 足関節 / 股関節 / 装具 / stiffness / 運動力学的パラメーター / 協調性 / 関節の剛性 / 3次元動作解析装置 / 3次元動作解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the research project, two experiments were conducted. Firstly, we analyzed the kinetic data during gait in patients with hemiparesis to develop the orthosis. Secondly, the ankle orthosis that can control joint stiffness was developed. Then, we examined the effect of the ankle orthosis and hip orthosis on gait in patients with hemiparesis. In the results, the characteristics of ankle and hip stiffness and kinetic coordination in lower limb during gait and the effect of the ankle and hip orthosis on gait in patient with hemiparesis were clarified.The findings may contribute to the evidence-based and more effective orthotic treatment.